Sales Tax Rules on Digital Sales Need to Be Sorted
[…] 1. The list of a photographer’s taxable retail sales in 35.IV.4.04 doesn’t include “specified digital products.”

2. Although Mississippi’s laws and regulations have been updated and amended numerous times, photography services weren’t added to the list of taxable services in the state.

3. When Mississippi decided to tax “specified digital products,” it didn’t include digital photography or the images produced as a result of digital photography in the statute.

It’s true that digital photographs aren’t named in the state’s definition of specified digital products (§27-65-26), although “electronically transferred digital audio-visual works, digital audio works, and digital books” are:

  • “Digital audio-visual works” means a series of related images which, when shown in succession, impart an impression of motion, together with accompanying sounds, if any.